Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient characteristics, tumor and treatment related factors. Differences between the HFRT and NFRT group were evaluated using Fisher’s exact test and the Wilcoxon rank sum test for categorical and continuous variables, respectively. Unknown values were excluded in these tests. KPS: Karnofsky performance status

From: Accelerated hyperfractionated radiochemotherapy with temozolomide is equivalent to normofractionated radiochemotherapy in a retrospective analysis of patients with glioblastoma

 Overall cohortNFRTHFRTp-value
(n = 152)(n = 38)(n = 114)
AgeMedian, range5911–8157.528–756011–810.553
GenderFemale6039.5%1539.5%4539.5%1
Male9260.5%2360.5%6960.5%
Surgery extentComplete resection5032.9%821.1%4236.8%0.0921
Subtotal resection5234.2%1642.1%3631.6%
Debulking117.2%513.2%65.3%
Biopsy3724.3%718.4%3026.3%
Unknown21.3%25.3%00%
Mental statusNormal14092.1%3489.5%10693.0%0.496
Impaired127.9%410.5%87.0%
Neurological functionNormal10971.7%2976.3%8070.2%0.537
Impaired4328.3%923.7%3429.8%
MGMT-methylationYes4730.9%1231.6%3530.7%0.803
No4227.6%923.7%3328.9%
Unknown6341.5%1744.7%4640.4%
IDH-mutationYes63.9%12.6%54.4%1
No7146.7%1744.7%5447.4%
Unknown7548.7%2052.6%5548.2%
Secondary GBMYes127.9%410.5%87%0.486
No13286.8%3181.6%10188.6% 
Unknown85.3%37.9%54.4% 
PTV [ccm]≤269 ccm6643.4%1539.5%5144.7%1
> 269 ccm6542.8%1539.5%5043.9%
Unknown2113.8%821.0%1311.4%
TemozolomideNo42.6%25.3%21.8%0.364
Concomitant2315.1%410.5%1916.7%
Conc+sequen12078.9%3078.9%9078.9%
Sequential53.3%25.3%32.6%
Concomitant steroidsNo5636.8%1950.0%3732.5%0.0714
Yes7750.7%1539.5%6254.4%
Unknown1912.5%410.5%1513.2%
Radiotherapy completedYes14595.4%3797.4%10894.7%0.681
No74.6%12.6%65.3% 
Additional BoostYes2717.8%513.2%2219.3%0.470
No12582.2%3386.8%9280.7%
SalvageNo5536.2821.1%4741.2%0.0337
Yes6844.7%2257.9%4640.4%
Unknown2919.1%821.1%2118.4%
KPS at RT start< 701811.8%12.6%1714.9%0.119
70–806442.1%1847.4%4640.4%
> 807046.1%1950.0%5144.7%
Treatment period2004–200853.3%12.6%43.5%0.779
2009–20136744.1%1950.0%4842.1%
2014–20188052.6%1847.4%6254.3%
In- /outpatientInpatient149.2%25.3%1210.5%0.126
Outpatient13588.8%3489.5%10188.6%
Unknown32%25.3%10.9%
Tumor treating fieldsNo13890.8%3592.1%10390.4%1
Yes149.2%37.9%119.6%