Skip to main content

Table 3 Multivariate analysis of risk factors for progression free survival (PFS)

From: The preliminary results of proton and carbon ion therapy for chordoma and chondrosarcoma of the skull base and cervical spine

 BSEWalddfsignificanceExp(B)
KPS−.031.058.2731.601.970
Critical organ compression1.5221.0582.0701.1504.582
Cranial nerve injury1.3121.0641.5201.2183.714
Histology−.380.762.2491.618.684
Tumor volume1.037.5174.0301.0452.822
Recurrent disease−.927.6312.1621.141.396
Re-radiotherapy.774.5531.9561.1622.168
Surgery−.076.574.0181.895.927